Local library collections pertaining to Idaho Falls history have been surveyed and partial lists of pertinent materials compiled by the Bonneville Museum archivist. These guides are available for use in the Museum's Reading and Reference room.
Printouts of catalogue: Idaho; summaries of card
catalogue; a list of books and other pertinent items from
the Idaho Room has been prepared, and is available for
reference at the Museum.
I. F. Public Library present librarian: Paul
Holland. Idaho Room: Ginnie Atwood.
Richard Adams | Banks and Banking |
Betty Anderson | Dance |
Jane Arnold | Early Churches--First Christian |
Van Ashton | City of I.F.Electric Division |
Doris Backstrom | Bonneville Historical Society |
Linden B. Bateman | Potatoes |
Donna Bowman | Chesbros |
Jerry M. Brady | Post Register |
Beverly Branson | Celebrations--City |
Dick Carr | Greenbelt of Snake River |
Carol Chazin | Automobiles, Arts |
Deanne R. Chick | War Efforts by Red Cross |
Ernest Craner | I.F. Parks and Recreation |
Joan Drexler | Early Churches--Catholic |
Virginia E. Doucette | Early Churches--St. John Episcopal |
Loretta Evans | Teton Peaks Council, BSA |
Harold Forbush | LDS Hospital |
Anny Fritzen | Various Topics, Population |
Mary Jane Fritzen | Editor and Compiler, |
Dora Gale | Schools |
Artie Lee Gardner | Public Works Department |
Fea George | Libraries |
Delbert V. Groberg | Idaho Falls LDS Church, Temple |
Richard Hahn | I.F. Fire Department |
Lisa Hansen | Bicentennial Celebrations |
Harvey A.Hatch | Early East Idaho Medical Practice |
Faye Holm | I.F. Police Department |
Norma Jean Housley | Telephone Service in Idaho Falls |
Quincy Jensen | Bridges |
Bev Kemp | Early Churches--Methodist |
Reverend Jimmy R. Lebel | Early Churches--First Christian |
Etta Lee | Sage Creek School |
Margaret Lindsley | Bonneville County Courthouse |
Elaine Lingren | Highland Park |
Donald D. Lloyd | Public Works--Water, Streets, Sanitation |
Edith Haroldsen Lovell | Canals and Irrigation |
Renee Magee | City Planning, Historical Buildings |
Joe Marker | Mayoral Highlights |
Monte A. Mason | Postal Service |
Trudy McClure | Greenbelt and Early Churches |
George Orullian | Pinecrest Golf Course |
Ben Plastino | INEL History |
Post Register | Articles on various topics |
Roger Ralphs | Civic Auditorium |
R. Carl Reynolds | Early Churches--Baptist |
Carol Romer | I.F. World War II Efforts |
Hazel Rose | Rogers Brothers Seed Company |
Karen Sackett | Aviation, INTERSEC |
Richard T. St. Clair | Lawyers and Judges |
St. John's Lutheran Church | Early Churches--Lutheran |
Jean Schwieder | Grain Producers |
Dewayne Silvester | Broadcasting in Idaho Falls |
Merrell Smith | Chamber of Commerce |
Virginia Smith | Daughters of Utah Pioneers--Monuments |
Josephine Snell | Schools; Early Churches--Presbyterian |
T.H. Stickley | American Legion, War Bonnet Roundup |
Elizabeth Straka | Child Development Center |
Thornton Waite | The Railroad in Idaho Falls |
Barbara Watson | Hotels |
Miles Willard | Idaho Falls Opera Theatre |
W.G. Woffinden | Sugar Industry in Eastern Idaho |